Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use this website. Topics: What information do we collect about you? How will we use the information about you? Marketing Access to your information and correction Cookies Other websites Changes to our privacy policy How to contact us

Topics:

Privacy Policy

What information do we collect?

What do we use your information for?

How do we protect your information?

Marketing

Access to your information and correction

Do we use cookies?

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

Third party links

Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Online Privacy Policy Only

Terms and Conditions

Your Consent

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Contacting Us

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order for our products or services, or when you voluntarily subscribe to our newsletter, respond to a survey, participate in competitions or promotions, provide feedback, or fill out a form.

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number or credit card information. Website usage information is collected using cookies. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To personalise your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)
  • We use your information collected from the website to personalise your repeat visits Tto improve our website (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)
  • To improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)
  • To process transactions and manage your account. Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.
  • In processing your order, we may send your details to, and also use information from credit reference agencies and fraud prevention agencies.
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature
  • If you agree, to send periodic emails about other products and services we think may be of interest to you. The email address you provide for order processing, may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related product or service information, etc.
  • Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information.

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment Gateway Provider’s database only to be accessible by those authorised with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) will not be stored on our servers.

Marketing

We would like to send you information about products and services of ours which may be of interest to you. If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at a later date. You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click here.

Access to your information and correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to us at the following address. We may make a small charge for this service. We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

How long we keep information

We keep your information only for as long as it is warranted from to fulfill our commitments to you, or to adhere to legal or regulatory requirements.

If you are a customer or partner, we keep the information for the duration of our relationship. Certain information may be kept for longer though, for instance contracts will be archived even when terminated.

If you have requested to receive marketing communications, we will keep your personal information only for as long as you interact with us.

We will securely store Customer Information and any feedback that you provide (including any personal information that you directly provide in that feedback) for as long as permitted by Australian law.

Do we use cookies?

Yes. (Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s, or service provider’s systems to recognise your browser and capture and remember certain information.)

We use Cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart, understand and save your preferences for future visits, keep track of advertisements and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a Cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all Cookies via your browser settings. Like most websites, if you turn your Cookies off, some of our services may not function properly. However, you can still place orders over the telephone or by contacting customer service.

For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties, your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

All users of our site may make any changes to their information at anytime by logging into their account and going to the ‘Edit Account Settings’ page.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act). We do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online Privacy Policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website at http://apbbuilders.com/terms-conditions

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our website’s Privacy Policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page, and/or update the Privacy Policy modification date below.

This policy was last modified on 21 May 2018.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this Privacy Policy you may contact us using the information below.

http://apbbuilders.com

Level 22, 69 Ann Street
Brisbane  QLD  4000
Australia

Association Of Professional Builders

AU: 1300 212 189
NZ: 09 887 8614
USA: 619 821 8870

[email protected]

/wp-content/uploads/2016/12/apb-headlogo.png

AU 1300 212 189 | NZ 09 887 8614 | US 619 821 8870